Accident Summary Nr: 201792876 - Employee's fingers amputated by cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261391 | 05/08/2000 | 2434 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:15 on May 01, 2000, an employee was using an employer-designed miter coping cutter (Machine Number CM252). The machine consists of two cutting disks and two clamps. A board is placed into position where the clamps hold it in place. The operator depresses a foot pedal which activates the cutting disks. One disk cuts the tongue and the other cuts the groove. The cutting disks consist of three carbide rotary knives. The employee's right glove was caught in the clamp and she attempted to remove it. When she did get her hand free, it made contact with the cutting blades and caused the amputation of her middle, ring, and little fingers. She was transported to Western Hand Center for treatment. Investigation revealed the machine was not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120261391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |