Accident Summary Nr: 201792850 - Employee Injured When Battery Falls On Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256433 | 04/03/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Quemetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on March 28, 2000, Employee #1 was removing a cover from a 2-ton battery. The batteries in this area were improperly double-stacked. A battery fell on Employee #1's leg causing a right fibular fracture, right distal fracture of the tibia, and abrasions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |