Accident Summary Nr: 201792835 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079748 | 04/26/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Ics Tear Off |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2000, Employee #1, of Lamps Plus in City of Industry, CA was on a roof with a coworker, each carrying one end of a tarp full of roofing debris. Employee #1 was facing west and walking between a row of 7 skylights and a single skylight in the middle of the roof when he tripped on the corner of the third skylight from the end of the roof. He fell head first and broke through the plastic skylight cover, then plummeted 30 ft onto the concrete floor. He was killed by the fall. The foreman was on the southeast corner of the roof and saw Employee #1 just as he disappeared through the skylight, but did not see Employee #1 trip. The skylight was unable to support Employee #1's impact, broke. In apparent violation of Title 8, California Code of Regulations, section 1632, the skylight openings were not guarded by standard railings and toeboards, nor were the covers capable of safely supporting the weight of a 200 lb person. The crew was working on the roof in areas where the skylight covers were not capable of supporting human weight. The skylight covers were plastic and had been cracked by the crews' hammering during the removal of roofing materials. Crew members were also closer than 25 in. to the skylights. All of these factors violated California OSHA regulations. The damaged and unguarded skylight covers led directly to the accident. An accident related serious violation of Title 8, California Code of Regulations, section 1632 was to be issued. An associated general citation under Title 8, California Code of Regulations, section 1509 (a) was also to be issued.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126079748 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |