Accident Summary Nr: 201792801 - Employee Suffers Dislocated Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079508 | 03/03/2000 | 1521 | 0 | R.D.W. Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2000, Employee #1 was walking along the wall sill preparing to install ceiling joists for the second floor bedroom. The wall sill is a 4-in.-wide plate that forms the top of the wall and was about 8 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was preparing to mark the location of the ceiling joists. Employee #1 had placed the 2-in. by 6-in. boards in there approximately location. The boards were laying flat. As employee #1 bent down to measure and to mark the location he kept his left foot on the wall sill and placed his right foot near the supported ends of one of the 2-in. by 6-in. boards. The board broke causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 ft. to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a dislocated and fractured right shoulder and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126079508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |