Accident Summary Nr: 201792785 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201792785 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607949003/01/200036460Plastic Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on February 18, 2000, Employee #1 was informed by another employee that the rollers for the Sakas extrusion panel saw were not turning. Employee #1 directed the other employee to remove the guard from the sprocket and chain drive assembly that turned the rollers. Employee #1 did not stop, de-energize or disengage the power source of the machine, nor did he lockout or blockout the movable parts to prevent inadvertent movement during the servicing of the sprocket and chain. Employee #1 was trying to turn the sprocket by hand when the energized sprocket and chain turned suddenly and caught his left index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Orthopedic Medical Group where he was treated for an amputation of the tip of his left index finger.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SAW, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126079490 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported