Accident Summary Nr: 201792728 - Employee Suffers Broken Ankle and Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120258926 | 11/08/1999 | 7538 | 0 | City Of Pomona Fleet Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 2, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the parts stockroom when a mechanic from the shop came to the counter and asked for a hose clamp. Employee #1 went to pick up the part and on her way back hit a step stool that was used for access to the storage racks sitting in the aisle. Employee #1's right foot got caught in the stepstool, and she fell on the floor and hit her right shoulder on the metal rack. Employee #1 suffered fractures on her right tibia, fibula and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120258926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |