Accident Summary Nr: 201792652 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201792652 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607960708/25/199916220C.C.Myers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were using a Link-Belt Crane (Model No. HTC814, Serial No. 59H3- 617) to place concrete level pads next to an abutment. A third employee was operating the crane. After they had placed about 12 pads, the foreman told Employee #1 to use a square pad for the end of the abutment. The square pad had been placed under a stack of regular pads. Employee #1 hooked the regular pads, which were on top of the square one, to a sling suspended from the crane. As he was holding the sling with his hands, the crane apparently contacted an overhead power line, and Employee #1 received an electric shock, which knocked him unconscious. When he regained consciousness, he felt his whole body was burning. He was transported to a hospital and then transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for 24 days with severe burns on his hands and his right foot.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126079607 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause