Accident Summary Nr: 201792579 - Employee suffers cut to thumb while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078906 | 08/09/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Logistic Personnel Corp. |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on July 29, 1999, Employee #1, working for a wood cabinet manufacturer, was working on a Davis and Wells table saw, Model 12-A-64 (Serial Number 121-70-69). Employee #1 was cutting a wood piece (1.5 in. by 1.5 in. by 18 in.) used for chairs. Employee #1 had cut about 200 pieces before the accident. At one point a wood piece got stuck in the saw blade and his right hand slipped and hit the saw blade. He received a serious laceration on his right thumb (cutting through the bone) which required hospitalization. Employee #1 stated that there was no guard on the table saw at the time of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078906 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |