Accident Summary Nr: 201792561 - Employee injured when fell from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111869160 | 12/29/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Edco Construction |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on December 6, 1999, a serious occupational injury occurred in Glendale, CA. Employee #1 and five coworkers were working on construction site. Employee #1 and three other coworkers had been hired the morning of the accident. Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing old shingles and tossing them to the ground. Employee #1 was using a 12-ft fiberglass extension ladder which was not tied or blocked to access and egress the edge of a single-story building's roof which measured 111 in. to the cement patio below. The ladder feet were resting on a plastic sheet. Employee #1 began to descend the unsecured ladder when the ladder feet slipped and Employee #1 fell to the cement patio. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days in Glendale Memorial Hospital due to a broken left wrist, bruised ankles, and head and face trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 111869160 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |