Accident Summary Nr: 201792546 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079201 | 11/16/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Vertiflex |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 8, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting 8-in. by 8-in. by 1-in. pieces of wood using a Powermatic Table Saw, Model Number 66, Serial Number 85661411. One corner of the piece of wood was to be cut on a 45 degree angle. Employee #1 stated that he was told not to use the telescopic hood guard that covers the saw blade. Employee #1 also said that he was instructed to old the piece of wood against the angle jig with his right hand and place the palm of his left hand on the wood at a 45 degree angle to push the wood through the saw. Employee #1 stated that the table saw insert, the piece that fits between the saw blade and the table, was made of wood and had several divots. According to the manufacture, the original table saw insert was made of pot metal. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was cutting the piece of wood as instructed, using his right hand to hold the piece of wood against the jig and his left hand to push the piece through the unguarded table saw. The 8-in. by 8-in. by 1-in. pieces of wood jammed into one of the divots causing Employee #1's left hand to contact the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb and second and third fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126079201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |