Accident Summary Nr: 201792538 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201792538 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607873207/30/199917510Services Unlimited Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A supervisor and Employee #1, who was employed through a temporary employment company, were working from the platform of a Genie aerial lift (Model No. S-40), removing fascia board from the edge of an apartment building. The supervisor was operating the aerial lift, and Employee #1 was removing the boards. They were working close to a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The supervisor turned the platform, and Employee #1 came too close to the power line. (Employee #1 claimed that he was about a meter away.) He received an electric shock and sustained burns on his right shoulder, right underarm, chest, and back, and collapsed inside the platform. The injured employee was transported to a hospital and transferred to a burn center the next day. He was hospitalized for 8 days for his injuries. Two surgeries were performed on his shoulder and his underarm.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126078732 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause