Accident Summary Nr: 201792520 - Employee Suffers Asphyxia Due To Fume Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078880 | 08/04/1999 | 1711 | 0 | E & R Construction |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on August 4, 1999, Employee #1 went into a sewer main to drill a 10-in.-diameter hole to install a new 8-in.-diameter sewer line for housing tracts being constructed. The sewer manhole which had an opening 2 ft in diameter, was 4 ft wide and approximately 8 ft deep. Inside the manhole Employee #1 noticed a sewage odor and water running about 5 in. deep. After drilling for a while with a chipping gun connected to a compressor up on the street, Employee #1 had difficulty moving his legs and arms, had difficulty breathing, chest tightness and could hardly see anything but black spots before his eyes. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder about two steps but could not go up any further because he was feeling weak. Employee #1 called for help. Coworkers heard the calls for help and saw Employee #1 in trouble. The coworkers pulled Employee #1 out of the manhole and put him on oxygen. Emergency services were summoned, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for carbon monoxide intoxication (Employee #1's carboxy-hemoglobin level was 23) and was released from the hospital the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126078880 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |