Accident Summary Nr: 201792512 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201792512 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612271208/24/199933630Columbia Pacific Aluminum Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on August 04, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a Mechanical Press Brake (Chicago Dries Krump #50, Model 810-C, S.N. L-16438). A coworker was helping Employee #1 while he was making notches (square cuts) on each end of the parts (aluminum box angle, U-Hall, Part # 95473-8). Employee #1 had finished about 15 parts before the accident. Employee #1 made a notch on a part and flipped the part to make a notch on the other end. Employee #1 put the part on the notch plate and, as he push the foot pedal, the ram of the press brake came down and his right index, middle, and ring fingers got caught between the ram and die (pinch points) resulting in the amputation of three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 stated that there was no guard on the press brake and that he was not instructed or trained for the safe operation of press brake. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126122712 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators