Accident Summary Nr: 201792496 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079219 | 11/29/1999 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Glendale |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a city public service facility. He was training another employee on testing potential transformers. Employee #1 left the test area to make a phone call. The trainee was testing a 120/300-volt potential transformer when Employee #1 returned from his phone call. Employee #1 stood near a Knopp portable power supply transformer (Model No. LP 140000-4, Serial No. 9267811) to observe the trainee. The trainee heard a low-pitched moan and saw Employee #1 fall to the side. The trainee kicked the portable transformer to break the contact between it and Employee #1 and then pushed the emergency stop button. Employee #1 had received an electric shock when he contacted one of the unguarded probes on the transformer, which had 14 unguarded probes with voltages between 2400 and 14000 volts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days with third-degree burns on his right hand and right thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126079219 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |