Accident Summary Nr: 201792470 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126079185 | 11/17/1999 | 5149 | 0 | Dairy King Food Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 1999, Employee #1 was injured while working at a dry goods warehouse. A coworker was operating a Cal-lift Kalmar AC reach-truck, Model ACNM 35W 48V; Serial number 131941468 Type E. Employee #1 was elevated to a height of approximately 13 ft by the coworker operating the reach truck. Employee #1 positioned his feet on the last slat of a 3.5-ft by 4-ft wooden pallet. The reason Employee #1 placed his feet on the last slat was the rest of the pallet was covered with product. Employee #1 was removing the product from the pallet and placing the product on the shelves of the storage racks. The pallet was not equipped with guard rails and Employee #1 was not wearing or using any type of fall protection. Employee #1 lost his balance or slipped and fell approximately 13 ft to the cement warehouse floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126079185 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |