Accident Summary Nr: 201792462 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201792462 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607862507/14/199917110Econo Air

Abstract: An employee was working in an attic of a residence, installing a new air conditioning system under the supervision of his foreman. Exposed conductors were buried under thermal insulation in the attic. As the employee was pulling the conductors for the air conditioning system, his elbow contacted a 277-volt conductor in a junction box, and he received a severe electric shock. He lost consciousness, and his foreman administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The emergency services team transported the injured employee to a hospital, where remained on life support until he died 12 days later.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VI, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BLIND REACHING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126078625 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source