Accident Summary Nr: 201792454 - Employee Struck By A Falling Load Off A Fork Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201792454 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607858307/07/199950230Home Depot

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 3, 1999, Employee #1 had lacerations on his left ear and injured his shoulder, chest, and legs when a pallet holding several panels flipped off the fork lift striking him. The incident occurred at the Building Materials Department within a Home Depot located in Covina, California. His employer reported the incident to the Division at approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 6, 1999. The accident investigation was initiated on July 7, 1999 by the Division. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 and his department supervisor were in the process of moving Fiberglass Reinforced Panels used on the bathroom walls or shower walls. The panels measured 4 feet by 8 feet. Approximately 100 loose piled F.R. Panels were sitting on a pallet. The panels weighed approximately 800 pounds. The supervisor was driving the fork lift, and Employee #1 was helping the supervisor move the panels from outside to inside of the store for placement on racks. The supervisor was driving a Clark Fork Lift. The panels, however, were not strapped or banded. The supervisor picked up the pallet with the fork lift and set the pallet on a raised flat cart. At this time, Employee #1 was holding the panels by standing in a crouch position next to the cart. As the supervisor pulled the forks out of the pallet, the pallet flipped over, and the pallet and panels fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was buried under the pallet and the panels. The supervisor and other employees removed the panels and pallet off Employee #1. They placed Employee #1 in a comfortable position. One employee called for emergency assistance. Employee #1 was air lifted to UCLA Trauma Center where he was hospitalized for 3 days there. The incident resulted in a severe laceration on his left ear, which required 28 stitches. Employee #1 also injured his shoulders, chest, and legs. Plus, two teeth were chipped. Employee #1 believes he had ringing in his left ear. He noticed a decline in his hearing after the incident. As of December 3, 1999, he was still having problems with his shoulders, neck, chest, and lower jaws.

Keywords: CHEST, PANEL, SHOULDER, MOUTH, EAR, HEARING LOSS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126078583 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction