Accident Summary Nr: 201792447 - Employee injured when kicked by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119844637 | 08/03/1999 | 7812 | 0 | Walt Disney Studios "Gepetto" |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 1999, Employee #1, an animal wrangler, was injured when a trained horse started bucking and kicking. Employee #1 was positioned behind the horse picking up some of the horse's manure, when it reacted to the presence of another horse trotting by. The accident site was described as an area near the Court of Miracles and Stage 50, on the back lot of Universal Studios. The Walt Disney Production "Gepetto" was the production that Employee #1 was working on that day. Employee #1 was hospitalized with facial lacerations and a fractured left cheekbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119844637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |