Accident Summary Nr: 201792439 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078989 | 09/29/1999 | 1731 | 238210 | Lawson Electric |
Abstract: Three employees of an electrical contractor were installing 277-volt florescent lighting fixtures on an existing circuit. Employee #1 was a nonjourneyman electrician with 3 years and 9 months of electrical experience. (He was enrolled in a recognized craft training program.) He and one of the other two employees climbed onto an open cable tray so that they could open the top of an enclosed cable tray to gain access to the lighting circuit conductors. The cable tray with the lighting circuit was more than 3.4 meters above a screen-install platform. The employees were not using fall arrest equipment. After assisting Employee #1 in removing the cover from the cable tray, the second employee departed, but noticed that the fluorescent lights were on. Employee #1 cut the two lighting circuit conductors without apparent incident. However, as he was stripping the energized conductor, he received an electric shock, which caused him to hit his head on a disconnect handle directly above him and fall through the suspended ceiling to the screen-install platform. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078989 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |