Accident Summary Nr: 201792421 - Employees finger caught in machine are amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078526 | 06/24/1999 | 3496 | 0 | Davis Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 15, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning forming bars on a netting machine, Corner Aid Machine Number 3906, using sand paper. He hit the jogging button which made the forming bars move and his left thumb and index finger got caught in the moving forming bars and were amputated. Employee #1 was not aware of the jogging switch being activated and Lock-out/Block-out procedures were not followed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078526 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |