Accident Summary Nr: 201792413 - Employee falls from a ladder breaking his hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078542 | 06/24/1999 | 3496 | 0 | Unit Construction & Maintanance Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 16, 1999, Employee #1 was ascending a ladder inside Tank Number 413 which was attached to a rolling scaffold approximately 5 ft wide by 10 ft long and 15 ft high. At the top of the scaffold he was trying to connect two electrical extension cords on the second deck of scaffold. As he reached for the extension cord with one hand he grabbed a toe board with his other hand, which was not secured properly. He lost his balance and fell about 9 ft to the steel floor of the tank fracturing his left hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |