Accident Summary Nr: 201792397 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126078724 | 07/27/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning a table saw (3SR 114 Straight-Line-Saw, Model Sl-52, S.N. 9/84M-47-53-4136) to remove the saw dust and small pieces of wood from the area underneath the table. Employee #1 hit his left hand on the running saw blade while cleaning the area resulting in the amputation of his left index finger and a deep laceration on the middle and ring finger. Employee #1 stated that he turned off the saw but he did not lock the switch in the "off" position before he started cleaning. Employee #1 also stated that he did not know if the blade was still running. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126078724 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |