Accident Summary Nr: 201792371 - Employee sustained contusions in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079011 | 09/03/1999 | 5093 | 0 | United Waste Recycling And Transfer |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 26, 1999, Employee #1 fell down the stairs when she was monitoring and sorting material for one of the vibrating screens. Employee #1 sustained contusions to her neck and back and was hospitalized. The vibrating screen was located on a large, properly guarded platform. The platform was about 10 ft above the main floor. Industrial stairs provided the means of access to this platform. The stairs were examined and found to be in excellent condition. Measurements of the steps, angle of stairs, and height of handrails were taken and found to be in compliance with California Occupational Health and Safety standards. Another employee stated that when Employee #1 was coming down the stairs she lost her balance and fell. Employee #1 stated that on August 24, 1999, two days prior to the accident, she injured her left leg while attempting to un-jam a piece of metal in the vibrating screen. Employee #1 thought this prior injury was what caused her to fall down the stairs. The employer had no record of an injury to Employee #1 on August 24, 1999. On the doctor's first report, completed on the day of the accident, Employee #1 stated that prior to falling down the stairs she felt dizzy and hot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126079011 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |