Accident Summary Nr: 201792330 - Employee injured when hand caught by cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120266671 | 05/18/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Able Mastering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on May 11, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of Able Plastering Company, was pouring a bag of cement into a small cement or concrete mixer of less than one cubic yard capacity. As he was pouring the cement, the loose sleeve of his shirt got caught between the moving blades of the mixer and the grid guard of the mixer, pulling his left hand into the mixer. This resulted in the total amputation of his left ring and pinkie fingers. Right after the accident, Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center by paramedics and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120266671 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |