Accident Summary Nr: 201792322 - Employee injured when finger tip amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260104 | 04/28/1999 | 2522 | 0 | La Verne Metal Products |
Abstract: On April 19, 1999, a serious injury occurred at La Verne Metal Products in their fabrication department. The employer is engaged in the manufacturing of metal cabinets. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using the Allsteel Auto Gauge CNC 1000 press brake Number 10, Model Number 45-6, Serial Number Y-845, with a capacity of 45 tons, to make channels with a 90-degree bend which were about 18-inches long and 1.25-inches wide. The press brake is fitted with a presence sensing device, the Shadow V light curtains, Model-12RX, Serial Number 9013042. The press brake is activated with a foot pedal. The light curtains were adjusted properly by the department supervisor about one hour before the accident. Employee #1 had made 70 to 80 parts before the accident. Employee #1 stated that she put one part on the die but it was not set properly on the lower die. It was crooked, so she used her long artificial fingernail to move it and at the same time she pushed the foot pedal. Her nail got caught between the dies which resulted in a severe laceration on her right index finger. Right after the accident, Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital where she was hospitalized and the tip of her right index finger was amputated. The machine was locked out right after the accident by the employer until a DOSH representative showed up. The machine was inspected and the safety guard device adjustments were checked according to the manufacturer's recommendations. After investigation, no violation was established and no citation was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |