Accident Summary Nr: 201792306 - Employee injured when fell from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079029 | 09/21/1999 | 1761 | 0 | National Roofing Consultants |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 1999, a serious occupational injury occurred at De Anza Elementary School in Baldwin Park, CA. Employee #1, an inspector, was employed by National Roofing Consultants Inc. Employee #1 stated that he had completed inspecting the roofing in the area and began to descend a nearby ladder when the ladder slipped out from under him causing him to fall about 10 ft. One witness, a school employee, stated that she did not see what caused him to fall. Another witness, an employee of a roofing company stated that Employee #1 assisted him in placing the 16-ft extension ladder against the roof edge. Both witnesses stated that Employee #1 landed on his left side and ladder fell on his right side and the right hand. Employee #1 was transported to Martin Luther King Hospital where he remained for at least two weeks. His injures included a broken hip and broken pelvis. The probable cause of the accident: the portable ladder was not tied, blocked, or secured to prevent it from being displaced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126079029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |