Accident Summary Nr: 201792298 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128941 | 04/14/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Trico Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisor at a plastics manufacturing plant instructed an employee to load two 25-kilogram bags of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene resin into the hopper of injection molding machine #2. The employee was last seen setting up the dryer that he was going to connect to the hopper. He was found lying between a ladder and the dryer. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted. All the machines had been off, and the dryer had not been connected to its electrical power source. Investigation revealed that a ground fault had occurred in a Square-D, 480/240-volt, pad-mounted transformer--a 240-volt circuit conductor had been touching the back cover of the transformer. The ground fault had energized the transformer enclosure, injection molding machine #3, and the ladder, which had been resting on the machine. The employee had been electrocuted when he touched the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128941 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |