Accident Summary Nr: 201792272 - Employee Injured In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201792272 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612895804/26/199907830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: On April 13, 1999, Employee #1 was trimming a tree approximately 15 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness (tree trimmer saddle) and was tied to a main branch of the tree. When Employee #1 changed position to cut the last branch off the tree, the main branch broke and hit his head. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell on the ground and the branch landed on his feet. The crew foreman removed Employee #1 from the area took him to an open space. The owner of the house summoned medical assistance and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for four fractures on his spinal cord.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126128958 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported