Accident Summary Nr: 201792272 - Employee Injured In Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128958 | 04/26/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On April 13, 1999, Employee #1 was trimming a tree approximately 15 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness (tree trimmer saddle) and was tied to a main branch of the tree. When Employee #1 changed position to cut the last branch off the tree, the main branch broke and hit his head. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell on the ground and the branch landed on his feet. The crew foreman removed Employee #1 from the area took him to an open space. The owner of the house summoned medical assistance and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for four fractures on his spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128958 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |