Accident Summary Nr: 201792256 - Employee's fingers amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260310 | 07/29/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Berkley Industries Llc |
Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on July 28, 1999, Employee #1, was standing on platform about 2.5 ft above the floor. She was taking the completed parts out of the DT Sencorp thermoforming machine, Model 2500 (Serial Number 27051097), when Employee #1 reached under the expanded metal screen to remove the product and got her left hand caught in the point of operation. This resulted in the amputation of four fingers. The opening under this expanded metal screen is 40.5 in. wide, 6.125 in. high and 1.625 in. from the edge of the screen to the closed die. There was a danger sign on the expanded metal screen but no device or guard to prevent the operator from reaching into the point of operation. A coworker was setting up an adjacent thermoforming machine when he heard Employee #1 yell, he turned and saw Employee #1 pulling her hand out of the machine. He and another worker hit the emergency stop button. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |