Accident Summary Nr: 201792249 - Employee fingers caught in rotating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129014 | 04/27/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Franklin Brass |
Abstract: On April 7, 1999, Employee #1 was standing next to a revolving buffer when the twine of his apron, which was hanging loose, was caught in the revolving wheel of the buffer and pulled his right hand in to the wheel and shaft. The cord cut off his right pinkie finger and the tip of his right index finger. He was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |