Accident Summary Nr: 201792215 - Employee Falls Down Stairs Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126078971 | 08/26/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Ralph'S Grocery |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was performing work at a grocery store. Employee #1 was descending a flight of stairs when she fell from the third step from the floor. The stairs were found to be in good condition and the hand rail properly affixed. Employee #1 fractured his left ankle in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126078971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |