Accident Summary Nr: 201792207 - Employee Suffers Broken Nose and Loses Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 201792207 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612875004/02/199917990Pacific Fence

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 22, 1999, Employee #1 and the owner of the company were building a cinder block wall. Employee #1 was making a masonry line with a thread. The end of the thread was tied to a metal piece (chicken leg) and the thread was wrapped around a cinder block. As Employee #1 pulled the one end of the thread to make the masonry line, the chicken leg came loose and hit Employee#1's face resulted a complete loss of his left eye and multiple fractures to his nose and face. Employee #1 was not wearing any eye or face protection at the time of accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, PPE, NOSE, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126128750 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers