Accident Summary Nr: 201792157 - Employee #1 pushed into a pit by outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129170 | 05/27/1999 | 4941 | 0 | Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 27, 1999, Employee #1 was completing the final cut when he apparently got swept by the outrigger, pushed into the pit, and wedged between the outriggers and the machine column. Employee #1's cries for help were immediately answered by coworkers working in the vicinity. The paramedics airlifted Employee #1 to Cedar-Sinai Hospital, where he later died from his injuries while in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129170 | Fatality | Other | Lathe and turning machine operators |