Accident Summary Nr: 201792108 - Employee's hand crushed when caught between rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128495 | 03/09/1999 | 3429 | 0 | Darnell-Rose |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 4, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a Calender Roll #16 (Valley Vertical 3-Roll Calender, serial number 2828). Employee #1 was trying to feed a rubber sheet to the Calender Roll and could not feed it the first time. As he tried to feed the rubber sheet again, his left hand became caught between the rolls and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized where his hand was later amputated. The employer manufactures wheels and casters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128495 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |