Accident Summary Nr: 201792108 - Employee's hand crushed when caught between rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 201792108 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612849503/09/199934290Darnell-Rose

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 4, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a Calender Roll #16 (Valley Vertical 3-Roll Calender, serial number 2828). Employee #1 was trying to feed a rubber sheet to the Calender Roll and could not feed it the first time. As he tried to feed the rubber sheet again, his left hand became caught between the rolls and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized where his hand was later amputated. The employer manufactures wheels and casters.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, CASTER, MACHINIST, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126128495 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators