Accident Summary Nr: 201792090 - Employee Slips And Falls Fracturing Ankle Walking On Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260245 | 07/12/1999 | 8322 | 0 | Los Angeles County,Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on July 6, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of the Los Angeles County Public Works Department, slipped and fell fracturing her ankle while walking on a temporary ramp of a construction site. The construction site was located at the Loma Alta and Rubio Wash Bridge in Altadena, California. The incident was reported to the division by the employer at 4:45 p.m. on July 6, 1999. On July 9, 1999, a California OSHA inspector conducted an inspection. On July 12, 1999, an opening conference was conducted at the Los Angeles County Public Works building in Alhambra, California. In addition to reviewing the OSHA log and other related documents, the OSHA inspector interviewed Employee #1 on July 30, 1999. Employee #1 had been working at this construction site for about one week. Employee #1 stated she was walking on a temporary ramp when she stepped on a loose rock, twisting her ankle and fell. Employee #1 fractured her left ankle. Employee #1 stated she had walked on this ramp twice earlier that morning and had not noticed any loose rocks or deep depressions. Employee #1 was wearing construction type laced-up boots, hard hat and appropriate clothing for a construction site. Employee #1 stated she frequently worked at construction sites and had taken California OSHA construction safety training courses. Her supervisor did not witness the incident. Employee #1 was transported to St. Lukes Hospital in Pasadena, California. On July 6, 1999, Employee #1 had surgery on her fractured left ankle. She was discharged from the hospital on July 9, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |