Accident Summary Nr: 201792082 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260153 | 05/13/1999 | 8221 | 0 | Cal Poly Pomona |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 10, 1999, an employee of California Polytechnic University Pomona was injured while working in the Meat Lab at the Agricultural College. The employee was installing a new telephone cable for a ringing device in the rear room of the meat lab. The employee obtained a 12 ft rail ladder from the storage room, but did not inspect it prior to use. It was later determined that the safety feet of the ladder had been removed. The employee placed the ladder against the wall, in front of swinging doors, and did not secure the ladder to prevent it from slipping. The employee climbed up to the 8 ft level when the bottom of the ladder began to slide out. The top of the ladder pushed against the swinging doors, causing the ladder to twist and the employee fell backwards. The employee landed on his feet, but then fell backwards. He extended his hands back to protect himself, but his hands and backside hit the concrete floor. He experienced pain in his back and both wrists. The employee was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was for four days for an acute compression fracture of vertebras L1 and L2 and a fractured right wrist. The employee stated he had been an employee of California Polytechnic University Pomona for 21 years, and he had never received training in ladder safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |