Accident Summary Nr: 201792066 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in moving auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126128636 | 03/19/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Jmi Sanitation Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on March 2, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning Blender/Mixer #4 in the meat grinding area. The employee worked for JMI Sanitation, an outside contractor. While cleaning, the employee opened a door to remove left-over beef. The door served as an outlet on the blender/mixer. As he put his hand in the opening, his right index finger got caught in the moving auger (worm) and was amputated. Employee #1 stated that he did not know whether the machine was running. He also stated that normally all the machines are shut down before cleaning begins.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126128636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |