Accident Summary Nr: 201792025 - Employee injured when finger amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126132414 | 01/15/1999 | 3442 | 0 | Accuride International Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 11, 1999, a serious injury occurred at Accuride International in their power press area. The employer is engaged in manufacturing desk drawer slides. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working on a 22-ton Bliss Punch Press Number 5532. He had set up a new die on the press. After completing the set up, Employee #1 ran the first article and showed the article to his supervisor for approval. After approval from his supervisor, he started running the press himself. He had about 112 parts to do. The part was a metal strip and Employee #1 was punching holes in the strip by using the punch press. Employee #1 had completed 20 to 30 parts without using a barrier guard or pull back devices to protect his hands. While punching holes in the part, his left middle finger got caught between the dies which resulted in the amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was instructed to use pull back devices while running the punch press. Employee #1 was a set-up man and he was not supposed to do production parts runs according to the company policy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126132414 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |