Accident Summary Nr: 201791985 - Employee Killed in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128248 | 04/01/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Affordable Built Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 31, 1999, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a single story, single family residence. The shingles and plywood had been removed from the roof. Employee #1 was walking on the 2-foot by 6-foot stringers and rafters. The edge of the roof was 8 feet above the ground and his means of egress was a six foot step ladder. Another employee was facing away from the roofs edge. The employee was steadying the ladder with one hand and had the other arm raised above his head with his hand cupped in order for Employee #1 to place one of his feet in that hand to gain access to the ladder. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete. He was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital where he was later pronounced dead. The cause of the accident was that the side rails of the ladder did not extend 36 inches above the roofs edge to provide a secure grip for employees to get to or from the point of access.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126128248 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |