Accident Summary Nr: 201791977 - Employee falls from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128412 | 02/16/1999 | 2281 | 0 | E.T.C. Carpet Mills Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at ETC Carpet Mills, was working on a Creeler Platform, (81 inches above ground level) in the Tufting Department. No guardrails or fall protection was provided on the platform. Employee #1 was putting yarn cones into a box, and while doing so accidentally stepped outside the platform and fell on the concrete floor. He received a serious scalp fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |