Accident Summary Nr: 201791969 - Employee injured when exposed to asbestos dust from tile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127661 | 12/23/1998 | 8222 | 0 | Rio Hondo Comm College |
Abstract: On November 14, 1998, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was instructed by his lead person to cut ceiling tile in the Putnam Center of the Rio Hondo Community College in order to put a new ducting system for the existing air conditioning system. During the cutting operation, Employee #1 was exposed to asbestos dust generated by the operation. Wetting methods or other engineering controls were not used during the operation. The acoustic sprayed ceiling tile was identified in a survey made in 1985 as containing chrysotile asbestos fibers. Sample of the acoustic material obtained by a California OSHA representative for laboratory analysis showed the material to contain chrysotile asbestos. Employee #1, who did the cutting, was not informed of the condition of the ceiling tile by his supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127661 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |