Accident Summary Nr: 201791969 - Employee injured when exposed to asbestos dust from tile

Accident Summary Nr: 201791969 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612766112/23/199882220Rio Hondo Comm College

Abstract: On November 14, 1998, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was instructed by his lead person to cut ceiling tile in the Putnam Center of the Rio Hondo Community College in order to put a new ducting system for the existing air conditioning system. During the cutting operation, Employee #1 was exposed to asbestos dust generated by the operation. Wetting methods or other engineering controls were not used during the operation. The acoustic sprayed ceiling tile was identified in a survey made in 1985 as containing chrysotile asbestos fibers. Sample of the acoustic material obtained by a California OSHA representative for laboratory analysis showed the material to contain chrysotile asbestos. Employee #1, who did the cutting, was not informed of the condition of the ceiling tile by his supervisor.

Keywords: DUST, CEILING, ASBESTOS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126127661 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance