Accident Summary Nr: 201791944 - Employee injured when hair caught by roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126127604 | 12/02/1998 | 3555 | 0 | Pacific Printing Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 10, 1998, Employee #1 was removing ink from the ink fountain of a printing press as part of cleanup procedures. The press was not locked out or de-energized. The press was not required to be in operation to perform this job. Prior to Employee #1 entering the area between Unit Number 2 and Number 3 of the Harris M110 Printing Press, someone had disengaged the guard for the in-running rolls of Unit Number 2. Employee #1 was removing the ink from the fountain on Unit Number 3 when his shirt caught in the in-running rolls of Unit Number 2 behind him. Employee #1 grabbed his shirt at the right rear shoulder causing his ball cap to fall off. His long hair became entangled in the in-running rolls of Unit Number 2 and resulted in the total evulsion of his scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 7 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126127604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |