Accident Summary Nr: 201791936 - Employee Suffers Broken Ribs When Lift Tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131911 | 12/14/1998 | 8661 | 0 | Glendale Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 2, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworker were moving a lift (Genie AWP 330S, Maximum Load 350 lbs.) down two or three steps in the sanctuary area of a church. While pushing the lift, it tipped over and fell on Employee #1 and one of the coworkers. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a cracked spinal cord and was hospitalized. The injured coworker received only a minor injury and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |