Accident Summary Nr: 201791936 - Employee Suffers Broken Ribs When Lift Tips

Accident Summary Nr: 201791936 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613191112/14/199886610Glendale Presbyterian Church

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 2, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworker were moving a lift (Genie AWP 330S, Maximum Load 350 lbs.) down two or three steps in the sanctuary area of a church. While pushing the lift, it tipped over and fell on Employee #1 and one of the coworkers. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a cracked spinal cord and was hospitalized. The injured coworker received only a minor injury and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, RIB, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126131911 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners