Accident Summary Nr: 201791910 - Employee injured when hair caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126630 | 11/05/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Marshall Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on November 5, 1998, Employee #1 arrived at her workstation and began cleaning. While she was putting her foot strap on, she noticed a package of plastic bags on the floor underneath the conveyor. As Employee #1 tried to pick up the package, her hair became caught by the conveyor belt. She screamed for help to free her hair. The warehouse manager tried to help her and another employee cut her hair off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126630 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |