Accident Summary Nr: 201791910 - Employee injured when hair caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201791910 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612663011/05/199842250Marshall Industries

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on November 5, 1998, Employee #1 arrived at her workstation and began cleaning. While she was putting her foot strap on, she noticed a package of plastic bags on the floor underneath the conveyor. As Employee #1 tried to pick up the package, her hair became caught by the conveyor belt. She screamed for help to free her hair. The warehouse manager tried to help her and another employee cut her hair off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: HAIR, SCALP, SCALPED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126126630 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators