Accident Summary Nr: 201791902 - Employee paralyzed after fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120253505 | 10/21/1998 | 0783 | 0 | R.R.Mesec Trees |
Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on October 20, 1998, a tree service employee was cutting a tree branch 20 ft above the ground with a portable gasoline powered saw. He was wearing a safety belt and a safety line attached to another tree branch. During the cutting, the employee fell head-first to the ground and severely injured his spinal cord, resulting in paralysis. He was transported and admitted to Huntington Medical Center and later transferred to Rancho Los Amigos Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120253505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |