Accident Summary Nr: 201791886 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201791886 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612656410/07/199816230Abc Liovin Drilling

Abstract: A drilling company was drilling holes for a cellular telephone company. Two employees on the site were using a Caldwell bucket auger drill to drill 457-millimeter-diameter, 3-meter-deep holes. One of the employees was operating the rig from the back of the truck. They had drilled two holes. To drill the third hole, they had to move the drill rig. The operator brought the boom down and leveled it. When he raised the boom again, it contacted an overhead power line. The operator received a severe electric shock and was thrown about 3 meters from the truck. He also sustained burns to his hands and hip. He was hospitalized for his injuries for 3 days.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126126564 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause