Accident Summary Nr: 201791837 - Employee Fingers Amputated by Wire Stripping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126291 | 09/15/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Sun-Lite Metals |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a wire stripping machine which was driven by a five horsepower motor. As Employee #1 was feeding the wire into the stripper his glove became caught in the moving parts of the stripping machine pulling his right hand into the machine. Two fingers of his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |