Accident Summary Nr: 201791829 - Employee injured in trip on loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127349 | 11/09/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Yellow Freight |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 21, 1998, Employee #1 was observing the dock operations while working at the Yellow Freight facility. As the employee walked down the loading dock, he caught both of his feet in a banding strap used to secure material to a pallet. Employee #1 tripped and fell, receiving a fractured left hip and a fractured right humorous. The banding strap was still attached to the pallet but was not snug. The employee was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 25 days. The Yellow Freight facility is a distribution warehouse, which receives, stores, and ships material. Employee #1 was performing his duties as an operations manager by walking down the loading dock and observing operations when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |