Accident Summary Nr: 201791795 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM STORAGE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126130988 | 08/03/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Dfl Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 1998, Employee #1 climbed a storage rack to pick up an order without using proper access. As Employee #1 reached to the top of the rack and grabbed the horizontal member of the rack, the member came loose and Employee #1 fell 12 ft to 15 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious injuries including a punctured colon and intestine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126130988 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |