Accident Summary Nr: 201791787 - Employee injured when pinned by semi-tractor truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127562 | 12/16/1998 | 3645 | 0 | Lithonia Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 13, 1998, Employee #1 was working at the Lithonia Lighting warehouse. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was operating a "yard goat," an Ottawa semi-tractor truck, License Number 9A82994. The yard goat is used mostly on company property to shuttle semi trailers from the parking lot to the loading docks and back again. On December 12, 1998, the employee noticed he was losing air to the tractor brakes. He tapped the air valve on the tractor console and the leak stopped. Employee #1 did not notify his supervisor that he had a problem with the air valve. This air valve had been repaired a few months before and worked fine up to this time. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had shuttled two trailers to the loading dock using the Ottawa semi tractor and the air valve was not leaking. On the third trailer, just as he was ready to get out of the yard goat and open the trailer doors before backing into the dock, the employee said that he heard the tractor brake air valve leak. When he reached over and tapped the valve, the leak stopped. Employee #1 didn't realize that the reason the leak stopped was that he had released the tractor brake. At the time of the accident it was dark, and Employee #1 didn't realize that the tractor trailer was moving. He stepped out of the semi-truck through the back door and down two steps. As he put his feet on the ground the left front wheel of the tractor pinned the tip of his shoe so that he could not move. Then the cab of the semi hit the employee and knocked him down and the left front wheel ran over his left arm. The employee's supervisor was not present at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to the Brea Community Hospital where he was hospitalized with serious lacerations to his upper left arm. The employee remained hospitalized for 48 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127562 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |